Windows Server Embedded

Microsoft Windows® Server Embedded products are fully functional versions of Microsoft’s server operating system with built-in security, reliability, and availability features intended for use in an embedded solution consisting of purpose-built hardware and application software. I.e. Windows Server 2008 R2 For Embedded Systems is the choice of OEMs looking for long term product availability to more easily design, build and deploy dedicated embedded server appliances. Windows Embedded Server family includes:

Interested in a trial download? Find the main server trials here.

Windows Server Embedded Key Features

  • The same full Server Operating System as "normal" versions
  • Language Independent Licensing – Multi User Interface (MUI) Language OPK
  • Online Activation Disabled – for customers whose usage is 100pcs. and above, activation can be disabled via an application to Microsoft
  • Long Lifetime Support – support for at least 15 years.

As you may know, Microsoft has announced end-of-life for the Windows Server 2003 and SQL Server 2005 product range. However, Silica as authorized Microsoft embedded distributor is able to provide extended licensing and support at least until 2018.

End-of-Life

Product Family NameEOL Embedded Channel
Windows Server NT 3.5128.08.2010
Windows Server NT 4.029.07.2011
Windows Server 200031.03.2015
SQL Server 200030.11.2015
Windows Server 200328.05.2018
Storage Server 200328.05.2018
ISA 2004 Server28.05.2018
ISA 2006 Server28.05.2018
Whale IAG 200728.05.2018
Services for NetWare 5.0228.05.2018
Data Protection Manager 200628.05.2018
Services for Unix 3.028.05.2018
Windows Home Server28.05.2018
Windows PE 200528.05.2018
Windows Storage Server 200328.05.2018
iSCSI Software Target v3.128.05.2018
Windows Server 2003 Embedded28.05.2018
Windows Server 2000 for Embedded Systems28.05.2018
Windows Server 2003 for Embedded Systems28.05.2018
Windows Storage Server 2003 for Embedded Systems28.05.2018
Windows Unified Data Storage Server 2003 for Embedded Systems28.05.2018
Windows SQL Server 2000 for Embedded Systems28.05.2018
Windows DPM Server 2006 for Embedded Systems28.05.2018
Windows DPM Server 2007 for Embedded Systems28.05.2018
Windows ISA Server 2004 for Embedded Systems28.05.2018
Windows ISA Server 2006 for Embedded Systems28.05.2018
Windows TMG Server 2010 for Embedded Systems28.05.2018
Windows UAG Server 2010 for Embedded Systems28.05.2018
Windows Home Server for Embedded Systems28.05.2018
SQL Server 200530.11.2020